Richard Hickson of Middlewich – a failure

St Michael and All Angels Middlewich, England ...

St Michael and All Angels Middlewich, England – scene of the First Battle of Middlewich (1643) (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

My previous post showed how I decided that my four-greats grandfather, Richard Hickson (abt. 1792-1862), was baptised at St. Michael & All Angels, Middlewich, Cheshire on 15 April 1792 to Richard and Mary Hickson. The next stage seemed obvious – what was his mother’s maiden name and who were his siblings?

Unfortunately, that’s when I ran into problems – how I found them is probably a good lesson.

If we look in FamilySearch for Richard & Mary Hickson marriages in Cheshire between 1760 and 1800, we find three:

groom’s name:    Richard Higson
bride’s name:    Mary Hewitt
marriage date:    30 Sep 1773
marriage place:    Mobberley,Cheshire,England

groom’s name:    Richard Hickson
bride’s name:    Mary Dean
marriage date:    04 Apr 1779
marriage place:    Davenham, Cheshire, England

groom’s name:    Richard Hickson
bride’s name:    Mary Hussey
marriage date:    04 May 1780
marriage place:    Middlewich,Cheshire,England

The couple at Mobberley are probably the Richard & Mary who have children baptised there between 1777 and 1783. They might have moved down to Middlewich by 1792, but even if they didn’t, we have two marriages closer to home – 1779 at Davenham and 1780 at Middlewich. I did check the details in FindMyPast but nothing suggests it’s the same Richard in each of those two marriages, nor that Mary of Davenham dies soon after her marriage, so we probably have two couples named Richard & Mary Hickson in the Middlewich / Davenham area at this time.

If we look in FamilySearch for children baptised to Richard & Mary Hickson, just in Middlewich within 30 years of 1790, we get these:

name:    Thomas Hickson
gender:    Male
baptism/christening date:    29 Sep 1780
(He’s possibly the Thomas Hickson with my 4G grandfather, Richard Hickson junior, in the 1841 as he seems to appear again in the 1851 when he says he’s from Newton, which is part of Middlewich.)

name:    Sarah Hickson
gender:    Female
baptism/christening date:    10 Apr 1782
She’s buried 25 February 1787 – confirmed by both parents’ names.

name:    John Hickson
gender:    Male
baptism/christening date:    03 Nov 1782
(Warning – too close to last?)

name:    John Hickson
gender:    Male
baptism/christening date:    13 Oct 1784
He’s buried 6 December 1784 – confirmed by both parents’ names
(Warning – repeat of John with no known burial of the 1782 John)

name:    John Hickson
gender:    Male
baptism/christening date:    09 Nov 1785
(Warning – close to the last child and yet another repeat of John. While the 1784 John has died by now, we still don’t know what happened to the 1782 John.)
Buried 1 June 1794, confirmed by names of both parents.

name:    Mary Hickson
gender:    Female
baptism/christening date:    21 Sep 1788

name:    Thomas Hickson
gender:    Male
baptism/christening date:    16 Mar 1791
(Warning – a repeat of the 1780 Thomas, who we think is probably still around in the 1851 census.)

name:    Richard Hickson
gender:    Male
baptism/christening date:    15 Apr 1792 (this one is my 4G grandfather)
(Warning – perhaps a bit close to the last?)

name:    Nancy Hixon
gender:    Female
baptism/christening date:    03 Aug 1794

name:    Elizabeth Hixon
gender:    Female
baptism/christening date:    13 Sep 1799

So, the list of children baptised to Richard & Mary Hickson at Middlewich have several problems if this is just one couple. There are cases of children who seem born rather too close to their previous sibling, particularly the 1782 John who’s born only seven months after Sarah’s baptism, plus repeated names such as the 1784 John who’s named that with no evidence that the earlier one has died and the 1791 Thomas who repeats the name of the 1780 Thomas, who we’re reasonably sure is still around in 1851.

The most reasonable explanation of all this is that there really are two couples named Richard & Mary Hickson at Middlewich in the 1780s and ’90s, and so it seems distinctly possible that both the Davenham and Middlewich couples settled in Middlewich.

While I could make a good case for saying that the 1780 Thomas and the 1792 Richard belong to the same parents (because they seem to be associated in the 1841 census) and that therefore the 1791 Thomas belongs to the other parents, I don’t yet see any means to allocate the other children to the correct family, and I certainly don’t know which marriage is the one for my five-greats grandparents.

Richard and Mary Hickson of Middlewich – you are my brick-wall!

Advertisements

About brucefuimus

Retired IT professional; family historian and mathematician by training.
This entry was posted in Family history, Hickson, Middlewich and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s